Skip to content

Privacy Statement

http://www.gw.govt.nz/privacy-statement

Privacy Statement

Updated 2 July 2015 3:26pm

Greater Wellington Regional Council’s Customer Privacy Policy (DOC, 47.5KB) sets out how we collect, use, protect and share your personal information. It incorporates the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act is supervised by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us, so we will not provide your information to any third parties except:

  • to comply with any legislative obligations
  • where third parties provide you with services on our behalf or assist with delivery of our services
  • to anyone authorised by you to receive it.

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you, and to request that we correct it. 

If you have any questions about the personal information we hold about you, you can email us.

Collection and use of personal information on this website

We only collect personal information on this website when you volunteer your details.  We will tell you why we are asking for your information when we ask.

Personal information that is already held in public records may be accessible on this website and subsidiary websites. An example is minutes of council and committee meetings which record submissions or presentations that are made by members of the public.

Cookies

This website and subsidiary websites may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of analysing aggregated site usage data. The cookies generated do not collect or store personal data, nor does this website link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. You can disable the cookies or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website and subsidiary websites without affecting your ability to use the sites.

Storage and security of personal information

When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All Greater Wellington Regional Council employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.