Skip to content

Privacy Statement

http://www.gw.govt.nz/privacy-statement

Privacy Statement

Updated 26 September 2018 11:42am

Your privacy is important to Wellington Regional Council, which operates under the name “Greater Wellington Regional Council” (‘GWRC’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’).

This Privacy Statement governs our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information through your use of all of our websites, mobile applications and other online mediums and digital platforms (the ‘GWRC Platforms’).

This Privacy Statement has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (‘Privacy Act’). We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time.

What does this privacy statement include?

This Privacy Statement is made up of:

The specific provisions should be read as a whole with the general provisions applying across GWRC.  

 What kind of personal information does Greater Wellington Regional Council collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, and information on your use of our services or facilities. We may also collect other information provided by you or about you in connection with your use of our services or facilities or the GWRC Platforms or through your communications with us.

 Collecting your information

We may collect personal information about you as set out below:

  • We may collect personal information about you when you, or someone authorised by you to act on your behalf, provides information to us directly. For example, when you:
    • Correspond with us, whether in person, by letter, phone, text, email, instant messages or other means of electronic communication.
    • Complete and submit forms we provide (including for applications for consents, licences, approvals, permits, funding or other authorisations or for the use of any of our services of facilities, including signing up for and using GWRC Platforms).
    • Prepare and submit a written submission, request or other feedback (including in relation to applications for consents, licences, approvals, permits, funding or other authorisations, or in relation to any form of draft or proposed plan, policy, bylaw or other document).
    • Use any of our services or facilities or interact with the GWRC Platforms. This includes the content you access and any services you utilise (such as search terms, web pages you have accessed) as further detailed below.
    • Subscribe to any of our newsletter or update services.
    • Follow or post comments in response to our social media or other facilities such as Facebook, Twitter, and YouTube.
    • Apply for employment with us.
  • We may keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.
  • We may monitor and record phone calls for quality control and/or staff training purposes and other purposes related to the purpose for your call. We will let you know at the time of the call if a call is to be monitored and recorded.
  • When you visit one of the GWRC Platforms, we may utilise automatic data collection technology solutions such as browser cookies to collect information about how our GWRC Platforms are being used.  For more information refer to: GWRC Platforms Automatic Data Collection Technologies
  • We use camera surveillance for a number of purposes and at a number of locations. For more information about camera surveillance refer to: Camera Surveillance
  • Apply for employment with us.

 Using your information

The personal information that we collect from you, or someone authorised by you to act on your behalf, may be used for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with services or facilities, including:
    • Those you have requested; and
    • Assisting our Council Controlled Organisations to provide such services or facilities to you.
  • To positively confirm your identity. This is to avoid inappropriate release or use of your information.
  • To respond to correspondence or to provide you with information that you have requested.
  • To process your application for any consent, licence, approval, permit or other authorisation for which you have applied.
  • To process your application to use or to register for any of our services or facilities, including our online services.
  • To respond to your requests, enquiries or feedback, or for customer care related activities.
  • To provide you with information about events, news, services or facilities, relating to us or our Council Controlled Organisations that we consider may be of interest to you. You will have the option of unsubscribing from these communications.
  • To comply with relevant laws and regulations.
  • To carry out activities connected with the running of our operations such as staff training, or testing and maintenance of computer and other systems.
  • To assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs (including to keep the GWRC Platforms relevant and of interest to you).
  • To provide you with further information about us or other goods or services offered by us or third parties which we consider may be of interest to you. To achieve this, we may carry out marketing, promotional and publicity activities, including direct marketing, market research and surveys.
  • To customise the GWRC Platforms to your preferences and to show you information that is most relevant to you and your interests based on the information you have provided to us or we have collected.
  • For any specific purpose which we may notify you of at the time your personal information is collected or otherwise identified in this Privacy Statement.
  • To carry out activities connected with recruitment of personnel.

By providing us with your electronic contact details (including mobile number and email address) you agree that we and our agents may send you electronic messages for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement or otherwise disclosed to you.

You may provide information to be published or displayed (‘posted’) on public areas of the GWRC Platforms, or transmitted to other users of the GWRC Platforms or third parties (collectively ‘User Contributions’). If you use any discussion or other posting forum feature on the GWRC Platforms, please be aware that any information (including personally identifiable information) you submit there can be viewed and used by other GWRC Platforms users. Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of those you may choose to share your User Contributions with.

 Sharing your information

We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • Any person that we ask to provide GWRC products or services to you on our behalf, but only where your personal information is necessary for the provision of those products or services.
  • Council Controlled Organisations, in order to assist with the functions and services that they provide to you.
  • A third party if we are required to do so by law, or in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations. This may include sharing camera surveillance footage with the New Zealand Police or other public sector agencies where criminal activity is reported or suspected. The New Zealand Police may also access live feeds from certain camera surveillance cameras, for law enforcement, investigation and emergency response purposes.
  • Any person you authorise us to disclose your personal information to.

Any person, if that information is held in a public register.  For example, this includes information held on the rating information database.

 What if you do not provide us with the personal information requested?

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we request, we may not be able to adequately respond to your correspondence, process any applications you have submitted, provide the services or facilities you have requested, process payments or deal with any requests you have submitted.  You may not be able to fully utilise all of our products and services and you may not be able to register an account which is needed to gain access to certain features of the GWRC Platforms.

In some circumstances, failure to provide information when requested may be unlawful, or result in legal consequences. These circumstances and the potential consequences will be explained to you when your personal information is requested.

 Data Storage, Security and accuracy

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is:

  • Protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access. We restrict access to personal information to people who need access to this information in order to assist us in performing our duties and obligations; and
  • Accurate, up to date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

However, please be aware that no method is completely secure, and while we take reasonable measures we cannot completely promise the security of any information we collect from you.

 How long we hold personal information

We may retain all personal information that we collect for as long as administratively necessary, in accordance with GWRC’s information retention and disposal schedule.

The Public Records Act 2005 requires us to retain “protected records” indefinitely. In some circumstances, your personal information may be included within a protected record, including submissions you make in relation to bylaws, annual plans, and regional planning instruments.

 Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act you have certain rights to access the personal information that we hold about you, and to request that we correct it. 

In addition to online platforms that we offer for managing your personal details that we hold, you may ask us to confirm whether or not we hold any personal information about you, ask to access it and request that it be corrected.

Please contact the person detailed in the specific section below or if a more general query by emailing us at democratic.services@gw.govt.nz or contacting us, at the addresses provided below.

Your rights of access to and correction of any personal information we hold about you are subject to the procedures set out in the Privacy Act.

 GWRC Platforms Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the GWRC Platforms, we may use automatic data collection technologies, such as cookies, to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns.

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user's device that can identify the device you are working from. The cookie file gives us details such as your IP address, platform, browser and domain (whether you are accessing the GWRC Platform from New Zealand or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by cookies to personalise your experience on the GWRC Platforms, make it easier for you to navigate our GWRC Platforms, and improve your experience. Cookies may store your search, posting and other viewing and usage history, and your login details (if you choose) enabling you to use certain services without having to log on each time. If you disable cookies, it may limit your access to some of the GWRC Platforms' content and features. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use our GWRC Platforms, but your experience may be affected if you do turn them off.

This information may be used for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. Examples of the kind of information we may collect include:

  • Website related traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data.
  • Data related to your use of the GWRC Platforms. This includes the pages you visit, the resources and services that you access, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, referring pages (pages you came from or go to), and statistical and other data derived from your use of the GWRC Platforms.
  • Information about your device, computer and network connection (including your IP address, operating system, hardware version and browser type).
  • If you allow our GWRC Platforms to deliver content based on your location (for example, by enabling this feature on your mobile device) we may collect location data (such as through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals). This information could be used for the automated delivery of relevant content to you.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include log files, usage monitoring software and cookies.

Analytics Services Provided by Others: We may allow others to provide analytics services on our behalf across the Internet and in applications. Analytics services are services which assist us to collect and interpret information. These entities may use cookies, web beacons (a technique that helps to determine whether a user has accessed some content), device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the GWRC Platforms. The information collected may include your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked and conversion information.  This information may be used by us or on behalf of us, to analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity. 

 Who you can contact for further information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement or personal data we have collected, please contact the person listed for Buses, Trains, Parks and Reserves or Call Centre in the sections below or if a more general query our Privacy Officer.

Email address: democratic.services@gw.govt.nz

Postal address: Greater Wellington Regional Council

            PO Box 11-646

            Wellington 6142

 Social Media

Our GWRC Platforms include social media features (such as the Facebook ‘like’ button, ‘share’ buttons or interactive programs that run on our site). These features may collect your IP address, which pages you visit on our site, and how long for. If you're a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our GWRC Platform. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statements and policies of the third party providing it and to the maximum extent permitted by law we accept no responsibility for the actions of those third parties.

 APIs

We may provide an application programming interface (‘API’) to enable third party applications to interface with our GWRC Platforms. Some applications enable you to interact with us through the API in a way that requires you to log in. To do this, most of these applications will direct you through a process where you are able to let the application connect to your account.

If you allow an application to connect to your account on our GWRC Platforms, including if you set up your account on our GWRC Platform using an API with a third party social media platform, that application will be able to access information that you can see when you are logged in to our GWRC Platforms. You should only allow applications you trust to access your account on our GWRC Platforms.

If you set up your account on our GWRC Platforms using an API with a third party social media platform, you also consent to us obtaining and using your information from such platform. 

 Mobile applications

If you are using one of our mobile applications, you acknowledge and accept that we can:

  • Choose to send you ’Push Notifications’. This is a message that pops up on a mobile device at any time. ’Push Notification’ preferences can be configured in the application's settings (you have the option to disable the notification when you open the app for the first time, and you can also go to your mobile phone setting to disable the notification).
  • Access your device’s location function and collect, use, and disclose this information as set out in this Privacy Statement (you can disable the ‘share location’ setting if you don't want our GWRC Platforms to access your location).

 Competitions

We will collect personal information provided by you if you participate in our promotions and competitions. We collect this information in order to conduct the promotion or competition. We may disclose this information to third parties such as agents, contractors, service providers and prize suppliers to conduct the promotion or competition.  We may also use and disclose this information as set out in this Privacy Statement.  Entry is conditional on providing this information.  If the information is not fully supplied the entry may be void.

If you provide us with the names and contact details of any other people that you would like to have participate in our contests or promotions, we will also collect this information. You promise that you have their permission to provide us with this information and for us to use it for this purpose.

 Buses

Camera surveillance generally operates on the buses and at number of bus stops. For detailed information about the location and purposes of cameras refer to: Camera Surveillance

 In relation to Metlink services and Snapper Services Limited (‘Snapper’):

  • Emails may be forwarded between us and Snapper to allow resolution of queries. Generally, you will be copied in to these emails.
  • Social media messages will be shared between us and Snapper to allow resolution of queries.
  • We may provide Snapper with your phone number so that Snapper can contact you directly to respond to a query.
  • Personal information collected by our Metlink Contact Centre (including for the purposes of resolving complaints and refund queries about the Snapper Card), may include your contact data and Snapper card number.  This information is required so that your complaints and refunds can be handled in an efficient and streamlined process.  We may provide this information to Snapper to assist in responding to you. The Snapper card number is required to be collected in order for us and Snapper to check card transactions and directly credit back refunds if required.

For access and correction requests or for other queries in relation to personal information regarding buses please contact info@metlink.org.nz

GWRC has a separate Privacy Statement for the process of obtaining a tertiary concession for bus services. 

 Trains

Camera surveillance generally operates on the trains, at the majority of Metlink rail stations and station carparks. For detailed information about the location and purposes of cameras please refer to: Camera Surveillance

For access and correction requests or for other queries in relation to personal information regarding trains please contact info@metlink.org.nz

 Call Centres

We may monitor and record phone calls to the GWRC 0800 number (0800 496 734), Metlink 0800 number (0800 801 700) and the main phone line at each GWRC location for quality control and/or staff training purposes and other purposes related to the purpose of your call. We will let you know at the time of the call if a call is to be monitored and recorded.

Personal information collected by our Metlink Contact Centre (including for the purposes of resolving complaints and refund queries about the Snapper Card), may include your contact data and Snapper card number.  This information is required so that your complaints and refunds can be handled in an efficient and streamlined process.  We may provide this information to Snapper to assist in responding to you. The Snapper card number is required to be collected in order for us and Snapper to check card transactions and directly credit back refunds if required.

For access and correction requests or for other queries in relation to personal information regarding our call centres please contact democratic.services@gw.govt.nz

 Employment

If you are applying for employment with us, please refer to the Application Fact Sheet for an explanation of why some of the questions on your application form are being asked. All our offers of employment are conditional on criminal background checks, verification of your entitlement to work in New Zealand, and pre-employment health checks for safety critical roles to our satisfaction.

For access and correction requests or for other queries in relation to personal information regarding employment please contact democratic.services@gw.govt.nz

 Cycle Skills Programme

If you or your child participate in or deliver the Cycle Skills Programme and you have provided consent we may take photos of you/your child during the event.

Any photos may be used by GWRC for training, promotional or educational materials, including but not limited to inclusion in or on:

  • GWRC owned and managed social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Twitter)
  • GWRC owned and managed websites
  • Leaflets and posters

All photos taken remain the property of GWRC.

For access and correction requests or for other queries in relation to personal information regarding the Cycle Skills Programme please contact: democratic.services@gw.govt.nz