Skip to content

Greater Wellington Harbours Safer Boating Competition Privacy Statement

http://www.gw.govt.nz/greater-wellington-harbours-safer-boating-competition-privacy-statement

Greater Wellington Harbours Safer Boating Competition Privacy Statement

Updated 10 September 2021 1:19pm
What this policy covers

Greater Wellington Regional Council (Greater Wellington) has created this privacy statement to explain how we deal with your personal information collected through the Greater Wellington Safer Boating competition.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual – you.

Our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information addresses the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020. This Act is administered by the Ministry of Justice and overseen by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

What personal information do we collect, and how will we use it?

The information is collected voluntarily and directly from Participants in the Greater Wellington Harbours Safer Boating Competition (the Competition) through completion of the Safer Boating Quiz and our engagement with the Winning Participants. The information collected includes the Participant’s name, email address, phone number, and survey responses. We will also collect a postal address from each Winning Participant, and may request age and written consent to the Competition Rules from a parent or legal guardian (if we believe the Winning Participant is under 18 years).

The purpose of the Competition is to engage and educate the target audience about safety rules on the water and get insight on how likely they are to adhere to the four key safety messages.

The email address and phone number are collected to enable us to contact the randomly selected Winning Participants and to request an address to which we will send each prize. The age is collected to determine if a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent is needed.

If you do not provide this information, your Entry is not valid, and you cannot win a prize.

Using your information

We will only use the personal information provided to us:

  • For the purpose/s we collect that information
  • For other reasons permitted by the Privacy Act 2020 (e.g. with your consent, for a directly-related purpose, or where the law permits or requires this use).

Checkbox may also use this information as stated in the Checkbox Survey Software - Privacy Policy.

Data storage, security and accuracy

Greater Wellington has implemented measures to ensure your personal information is kept safe and secure; protected against loss, damage, misuse and unauthorised access; and kept accurate, current, complete, relevant, and is not misleading.

These measures include:

  • The personal information collected from you will be stored initially in Greater Wellington’s licensed Checkbox account
  • This personal information will then be downloaded by Greater Wellington and stored in a secure location in our corporate information management system
  • Access to the Checkbox account and this secure location are limited to our Customer Engagement team.
Sharing your information

The collected information will not be shared with third parties.

How long do we hold your personal information?

We will store your personal information until the prizes are received by the Winning Participants (which we anticipate will happen before 30 October 2021), and we will then delete this information from Checkbox and our corporate information management system by 1 June 2022.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can:

  • Ask us to confirm whether we hold personal information about you
  • Request access to that information by emailing us at privacy@gw.govt.nz
  • If applicable, ask us to correct that information.

Once we have verified your identity, we will provide you with confirmation and access, unless we believe we should withhold the information under the Privacy Act 2020. We will deal with your request within 20 working days; and, if we decide to withhold, we will provide the reasons and supporting grounds.

Correction

If we:

  • Agree that your personal information needs to be corrected, we will do so and provide you with an amended record (if requested)
  • Refuse a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement is attached to the relevant personal information recording that the correction was sought but not made.

Your rights to access and correct any personal information we hold are subject to the Privacy Act 2020.

Contact us

For further information about this privacy statement and our related information practices, please contact us on info@gw.govt.nz.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Principal Privacy Officer at privacy@gw.govt.nz.

Complaints

If you consider we have breached your privacy, or there is a privacy matter that we cannot resolve, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at:

Phone - 0800 803 909 (Monday to Friday 10am to 3pm)

Email - enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Post - Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143.