Skip to content

2019 Election results

http://www.gw.govt.nz/2019-election-results

2019 Election results

Updated 18 October 2019 2:02pm

The final results for the 2019 Wellington Regional Council election are set out below.

Pōneke/Wellington Constituency (5 vacancies) 

Iteration report

Candidate Affiliation Status
NASH Thomas
Green ELECTED
HUGHES Glenda
The Wellington Party
ELECTED
BLAKELEY Roger
Independent ELECTED
PONTER Daran Labour ELECTED
LEE David
Get Wellington Moving
ELECTED
RHODES-CARLIN Victoria
Independent
EXCLUDED
RITCHIE Helene
Independent EXCLUDED
FORD Jill   EXCLUDED
DE LORENZO Tony Independent EXCLUDED
SOMERS Sam Sam the Man With the Plan EXCLUDED
QUIN Phil
EXCLUDED
MIHAKA Troy The Wellington Party EXCLUDED
O'BRIEN Philip The Wellington Party EXCLUDED
SOMERS Sam Independent EXCLUDED
BRUCE Gavin Independent EXCLUDED
SALINGER Lesleigh Independent EXCLUDED
JANSEN Tony Independent EXCLUDED
GARSIDE Alexander   EXCLUDED
KOCHUNNY Anand Independent EXCLUDED
KLAPHAKE John Independent EXCLUDED
PENDER Bryce Fixing the Buses and Public Transport EXCLUDED
LEGARTH Yvonne Independent EXCLUDED
MILNE Deane Independent EXCLUDED
WILSON Ray Independent EXCLUDED

Te Awa Kairangi ki Tai/Lower Hutt Constituency (3 vacancies) 

Iteration report 

Candidate Affiliation Status
LABAN Ken
ELECTED
LAMASON Prue Independent ELECTED
VAN LIER Josh Green ELECTED
GLENSOR Peter
EXCLUDED
OGDEN David Independent EXCLUDED
DOBBS Leonie
EXCLUDED

Porirua-Tawa Constituency (2 vacancies) 

Iteration report

Candidate Affiliation Status
BRASH Jenny Independent ELECTED
KIRK-BURNNAND Chris
Independent ELECTED
MARSHALL Phillip
Labour
EXCLUDED
WATKIN Roger Independent EXCLUDED
DONALDSON Barbara   EXCLUDED
REPIA Natalia Independent EXCLUDED
LILEY Vaughn
Independent EXCLUDED

Kāpiti Coast Constituency (1 vacancy) 

Iteration report

Candidate Affiliation Status
GAYLOR Penny
ELECTED
MACKAY Neil
Independent EXCLUDED

Wairarapa Constituency (1 vacancy) 

Iteration report

Candidate Affiliation Status
STAPLES Adrienne
ELECTED
BORREN Pim Independent EXCLUDED
MOORE Richard L Independent EXCLUDED

Te Awa Kairangi ki Uta/Upper Hutt Constituency (1 vacancy) 

Iteration report

Candidate Affiliation Status
CONNELLY Ros
ELECTED
HAMMOND Bill Independent EXCLUDED
PATTINSON Steve Independent EXCLUDED
CROFSKEY Mark The Wellington Party EXCLUDED


Past election results and candidate returns