2010 election results

http://www.gw.govt.nz/2010-election-results-2

2010 election results

Final results for the 2010 election

In the 2010 election,13 people were elected to the Wellington Regional Council. They were:

  • Judith AITKEN
  • Jenny BRASH
  • Paul BRUCE
  • Barbara DONALDSON
  • Peter GLENSOR
  • Sandra GREIG
  • Chris LAIDLAW
  • Prue LAMASON
  • Gary MCPHEE
  • Daran PONTER
  • Paul SWAIN
  • Fran WILDE
  • Nigel WILSON.

The final and official election results for 2010 were declared in the region’s main daily newspapers (The Dominion Post and Wairarapa Times Age) on 16 October 2010.  A copy of the public notice is available here: public notice.

Wellington Constituency (5 required)

Type of results: Final

Full name

Number of votes received

AITKEN, Judith Estranna 19,809
BABER, Sally Waine 11,151
BRUCE, Paul Everard 16,142
BUCHAN, Dianne Joy 13,450
CECIL-GIBSON, Michael Peter 6,401
FINNY, Charles Holmes 11,085
LAIDLAW, Christopher 25,124
LIPSCOMBE, Christopher Mark 11,771
MCDAVITT, Terry Joseph 13,560
PONTER, Daran Mark 14,996
RAINEY, William Barton 9,538
WILDE, Frances Helen 29,723

 Wellington Constituency - breakdown of results

Lower Hutt Constituency (3 required)

Type of results: Final

Full name

Number of votes received

GLENSOR, Peter Edwin
15,712
GREIG, Sandra Vanessa
14,736
LAMASON, Prudence Mary
13,973
TERRIS, John James
12,717
THOMAS, Rosemarie Fay
10,076

Lower Hutt Constituency - breakdown of results

Porirua-Tawa Constituency (2 required)

Type of results: Final

Full name

Number of votes received

BRASH, Jennifer Sylvia
11,553
BURKE, John Brian
7,100
DONALDSON, Barbara Helen
7,292
HANLEY, William Patrick
3,240

Porirua-Tawa Constituency - breakdown of results

Kapiti Coast Constituency (1 required)

Type of results: Final

Full name

Number of votes received

CHAPMAN, Ann Barbara
6,998
WILSON, Nigel
8,438

Kapiti Coast Costituency - breakdown of results

Upper Hutt Constituency (1 required)

Type of results: Final

Full name

Number of votes received

JEFFERIES, Alan Dennis
1,163
KIRTON, Rex Stratton
3,794
LAMBERT, Stephanie 1,958
SWAIN, Paul Desmond 5,117

Upper Hutt Constituency - breakdown of results

Wairarapa Constituency (1 required)

Type of results: Final

Full name

Number of votes received

BUCHANAN, Ian Michael
5,962
CAMERON, Robert Perry
2,490
MCPHEE, Gary Hamilton 6,681

Wairarapa Constituency - breadown of results

Share this